Accident Powered paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137528

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2011
Time:
Type:Powered paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6900 River Road, Clear Lake Twp., Sherburne Co., MN, US -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Michael Rademacher was killed when his powered paraglider's parachute got caught in a tree while manuvering near the ground. The machine then fell to the ground inflicting fatal injuries to Mr. Rademacher.

Sources:

Minneapolis Star Tribune, 7-19-11