ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137542
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUL-2011
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Noorduyn Aviation Ltd AT-16 Harvard IIB
Operator:Goodwood Road Racing Company Ltd
Registration: G-AZSC
C/n / msn: 14A-1363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Goodwood, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goodwood, West Sussex
Narrative:
During a high-speed, low-level pass as part of a practice air display, the low fuel pressure warning light illuminated and the engine stopped. A successful gear-up landing was made in a nearby field. A subsequent inspection found no fuel in the tank selected although it was reported that the fuel gauges had each indicated about 30 gallons shortly before the engine had stopped.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%201-2012.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AZSC
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=41888
http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=71645

Harvard G-AZSC at North Weald