Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137546

Date:Thursday 14 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 487
MSN: 94K7212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Cottbus Air Base (ETHT) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K crashed upside down in a garden plot due to wrong flap setting. Ltn Reichert was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm