ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137563
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Raven II
Operator:Aldwick Court Farm
Registration: G-ROTG
C/n / msn: 11573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marhamchurch, Near Bude, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill EGKR
Destination airport:Padstow, Cornwall
Narrative:
While on a flight to visit friends near Padstow, Cornwall, the pilot unintentionally entered IMC, subsequently lost control of the helicopter and, after a very high rate of descent, crashed. There was a post-impact fire and the pilot was fatally injured.

As a result of the investigation some contaminants, that were not contributory to the accident, were found in the helicopter’s fuel supply.

Registration G-ROTG cancelled by the CAA on 13/2/2012 as aircraft "destroyed" and "owner deceased"

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/may_2012/robinson_r44_ii__raven_ii__g_rotg.cfm
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-14270383
http://news.sky.com/home/uk-news/article/16036648 (photo of wreckage)
http://www.thisissomerset.co.uk/Helicopter-pilot-killed-crash-North-Somerset/story-13009446-detail/story.html

G-ROTG