Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137565

Date:Monday 25 July 2011
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:ChukotAvia
Registration: RA-24422
MSN: 98625391
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Billings, Chukotka Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on flight along the northern border of the Chukotka autonomous district inspecting radio-navigation posts. One of the engines shut down upon landing and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/detail/190653.html
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20110725/165372982.html
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/mi-8t_ra-24422.html
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/64855 (place of crash)