This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUL-2011 |
| Time: | 6:52 pm |
| Type: | |
| Operator: | Hubei Tongcheng General Aviation Co, leased to Beiji |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | A hill near Tiekuangyu Village, Bohai Town -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bohai |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A light helicopter crashed in the suburbs of Beijing Monday evening, killing one pilot, local police said.
The light helicopter scraped the cable TV lines before crashing into a hill near Tiekuangyu Village, Bohai Town, in northern Beijing at 6:52 pm, said the Huairou District Public Security Bureau.
The light helicopter was leased by Beijing Municipal Forest Protection Station from Hubei Tongcheng General General Aviation Co. Ltd., for spraying pesticide over local woods, police said.
The helicopter took off at 3:00 pm from the Bohai town central primary school.
Sources:
http://www.globaltimes.cn/NEWS/tabid/99/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/667970/Light-helicopter-crashes-in-Beijing-suburb-one-pilot-killed.aspx http://www.shanghaidaily.com/article/?id=478120