ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137724
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-2008
Time:14:26
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Operator:Elverum Flyklubb
Registration: LN-GBY
C/n / msn: 3065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elverum-Starmoen Airfield (ENHN) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elverum-Starmoen Airfield (ENHN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During winch launching the sailplane used a longer than normal runway stretch before becoming airborne. After lift off, the aircraft flew parallel to the ground for a relatively long distance without gaining significant altitude. Thereafter, the nose was raised to an unusually steep pitch attitude before the right wing dropped, and the sailplane stalled at an estimated altitude of 15 – 20 meters (50 – 65 feet). The aircraft then hit the ground at a near vertical nose down attitude. The pilot, and sole occupant, suffered fatal injuries on impact. The AIBN has been unable to determine definite answers as to why the pilot did not abort the start, nor why the sudden pitch-up that led to this accident happened.

Sources:
http://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2011-16