Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3893W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13773

Date:Thursday 11 May 1978
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3893W
MSN: 32-839
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tewksbury Tew-Mac Airport
Destination airport:KLWM Lawrence MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The day of the accident the pilot flew solo from Tew-Mac airport located in Tewksbury MA to KLWM Lawrence MA. he flew to KLWM to meet an FAA examiner. They took off out and sometime during the flight test they were involved in a midair collision with a Piper PA-32R-300 Lance (N8769C). The other plane had one occupant who also died.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB