Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137740

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM403
MSN: SB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north-east of Merville, Location Nord. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM403/V: Took off at 00:32 hrs for night intruder attack in Ardennes salient 18/01/1945.
Was part of a force of 14 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to attack enemy targets in the rear of the Ardennes salient. Mosquito MM403 failed to return from the mission. Engine cut lost height and abandoned on intruder mission 10 miles NE of Merville 18/01/1945
It was later established that the aircraft crashed 10 miles north east of Merville. F/Lt Shanks baled out of the aircraft at 600 feet and landed safely. He returned to the squadron on the 20 January 1945.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7919) Richard Murray TRITES (pilot) RCAF - Killed
F/Lt (Aus.400839) Donald McKenzie SHANKS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
\r\
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1945 RS609 464 Sqn RAAF 2 Sea near Samsoe Island, Kattegat. w/o