Loss of control Accident Wright Flyer Model B replica N453WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137777

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Wright Flyer Model B replica
Owner/operator:Wright B Flyer Inc
Registration: N453WB
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles from Springfield-Beckley Muni. Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Destination airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built replica airplane was on a test flight with two pilot-rated occupants. It was not a strict replica but a look-alike using some more conventional features (such as ailerons vs wing warping).

Another pilot heard a radio transmission from the accident airplane indicating that they were going to land in a field about 5 miles north of the departure airport. Witnesses reported that the airplane’s engine rpm varied while it was flying at a low altitude. The airplane was then observed in a spiraling descent to the ground.

Postaccident examination of the airplane’s left propeller shaft revealed a broken weld, which would have prevented the left propeller from being driven by the engine. Further examination of the joint identified incomplete weld penetration during welding, thus about 25 to 35 percent of the through thickness of the propeller shaft tube was not welded to the propeller shaft end. This incomplete weld penetration occurred in the inner areas of the joint. Visible defects, such as pores and voids, were observed in the welded areas. The part’s engineering drawing specifies complete weld penetration. The on-scene accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any other preimpact anomalies. Despite the resultant partial loss of thrust, the flight crew should have been able to maintain control of the airplane during the forced landing attempt.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to maintain airplane control following a partial loss of engine thrust during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident was the failed weld as a result of incomplete welding on the left propeller shaft, which led to the partial loss of engine thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.springfieldnewssun.com/news/springfield-news/2-killed-in-wright-flyer-look-alike-crash-1219169.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N453WB
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KSGH

Location