Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal ZS-FPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137778

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Aviation Outsourcing Services
Registration: ZS-FPK
MSN: 17701299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near De Wildt, Magaliesberg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna Cardinal crashed into the Magaliesberg mountain range during a training flight. An eye-witness observed the aircraft flying at low altitude with one wing high. It then crashed into a ridge and flipped upside down. Weather at the time was good. The rescue helicopter had enormous difficulty hovering over the site because of the extreme downdrafts on the leeward side of the mountain. Wind was around 20 to 25kts and was funnelled through a "V" just above the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Twee sterf toe tuig neerstort
2. Twee sterf toe tuig neerstort

3. https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1263907F.jpg (photo)