ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137786
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-JUL-2011
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Operator:private
Registration: D-KTGG
C/n / msn: 99/592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Between Rangendingen and Hart, near Haigerloch -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klippeneck
Destination airport:Klippeneck
Narrative:
Pilot tried to start the engine of the powered glider, but stalled and crashed to the ground. He was killed and the powered glider destroyed. The pilot was a member of the 43rd Klippeneck Glider competition in Klippeneck.

Sources:
http://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/13796
http://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.haigerloch-pilot-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-bei-haigerloch.0fe97e3e-be8f-4686-b023-b35cfd783356.html
http://www.swp.de/hechingen/lokales/hechingen/Segelflug-endet-toedlich;art1158605,1059199