Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137801

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sonsbeck-Hamb -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM427: Took off at 22:55 hrs for night intruder mission over Germany. 02/12/1944
Was one of 13 aircraft from the squadron detailed to carry out night intruder operations and bomb and strafe road and rail junctions in the Rotterdam-Veale-Wesel-Ruhr areas.
Mosquito MM427 was damaged by enemy flak fire SE of Hamb.
Crashed near Sonsbeck-Hamb, around 00:30 hrs. 03/12/1944
Crew:
P/O (183388) Glyn WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1494694) John DUNN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.CWGC
4.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf