Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137802

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Menil-Hubert-sur-Orne, 12 miles west of Falaise, Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM423: Took off at 02:40 hrs for night intruder mission. 08/08/1944
Was part of a squadron force of 14 aircraft detailed to carry out night intruder operations and strike road and rail junctions in support of the Army in Northern France.
Mosquito MM423 was shot down by anti-aircraft fire near Menil-Hubert-sur-Orne,
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.422227) Graeme Morrison MILLER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1511919) Alfred LISTER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf