This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUN-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Operator: | 57 OTU, RAF |
| Registration: | K9994 |
| C/n / msn: | 208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beach at Prestatyn, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
K9994 suffered damage when it struck the sea whilst low flying, followed by a forced landing on the beach at Prestatyn.
Cat. E
SOC 10/41.
Sources:
Spitfire production list.
Related books