Incident E.K.W. C-3604 C-604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137866

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1950
Time:09:08 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3604
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werthenstein, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot escaped of the aircraft after an engine failure at an altitude of 200m above ground level during a trainingflight from Buochs - LSZC. He landed safely with the parachute. The C-3604 crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm