ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137901
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-APR-1948
Time:?
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-381
C/n / msn: 2373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buochs - LSZC -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
Gear broke up during initial climb from Buochs - LSZC. Pilot made an emergency landing in a field. The Bf-109E flipped over and came to the rest. The pilot was rescued uninjured. The Messerschmitt was destroyed.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm

Related books