ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137903
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-OCT-1947
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-185
C/n / msn: ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Horgen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Collided with a wooded hill during a flight from Dübendorf - LSMD to Buochs - LSZC. The pilot was killed and the Morane-Saulnier destroyed.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm