Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 165681, 10 Aug 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137914

Date:10-AUG-2011
Time:10:30 pm PT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA(AW)-121 USMC
Registration: 165681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:35 miles West of Ensenada -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miramar (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Coast Guard spokesman says military officials are searching for a naval fighter jet that went missing over the Pacific Ocean near San Diego.

Spokesman Henry Dunphy says the aircraft was flying with another jet when contact with the plane was lost. He says crews are searching for the F/A-18D Hornet in the area about 60 miles southwest of San Diego and 35 miles west of Ensenada, Mexico.

Dunphy says the Coast Guard was contacted by the Navy about the missing jet around 10:30 p.m. Wednesday. Several aircraft are being used in the search and rescue mission, and the Coast Guard has deployed two coast guard cutters. Dunphy says the Navy has also diverted a warship into the area.

The San Diego-based U.S. Coast Guard cutters on the way to the crash site are the Morgenthau, which carries about 100 service members, and the Edisto, which carries 15 service members

UPDATE 12 Aug 2011:

The crew of a Marine Corps fighter jet that crashed into the ocean Wednesday night was rescued early this morning by the Coast Guard, after the Marines spent about four hours floating in darkness.

Two Marines who had ejected from the disabled jet were found about 2:30 a.m. some 85 miles south west of San Diego, the Coast Guard said. Several ships and aircraft had converged on the scene after the F/A-18 Hornet from Miramar Marine Corps Air Station that was flying with another jet lost communications. It was reported missing about 10:15 p.m.

A C-130 Hercules airplane dropped a flare to illuminate the debris field in the oil-slicked ocean. Crew members from the Coast Guard cutter Edisto later found the Marines after they heard them yelling and blowing a rescue whistle, said Lt. Bill Burwell, a Coast Guard spokesman in San Diego.

A rescue swimmer was lowered into the water from a Coast Guard MH-60 Jayhawk helicopter to help hoist the Marines into the aircraft. The two people in the fighter jet, a pilot and weapons system officer, are reported to be in serious but stable condition at San Diego Naval Medical Center, at Balboa Park. Their names were not released.

Sources:

http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/2011/aug/11/coast-guard-says-navy-jet-missing-near-san-diego
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2011/08/11/search-underway-for-missing-us-fighter-jet-off-san-diego-coast.html
https://navaltoday.com/2011/08/11/u-s-coast-guard-searches-for-naval-fighter-jet-disappeared-over-pacific-ocean/
http://www.cbs8.com/story/15247604/coast
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/44101529/ns/us_news-life
https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/coast-guard-says-navy-fighter-jet-missing-off-coast-of-mexico-near-san-diego-search-under-way/2011/08/11/gIQADQG37I_story.html?noredirect=on
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2011/04/06/Navy-fighter-jet-crashes-2-pilots-die/UPI-70941302138931/?rel=49711313063375
http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/2011/aug/11/marine-pilots-rescued-ocean-hours-after-jet-crashe/
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm (Scramble 388)