Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III 1632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137918

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2011
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 1632
MSN: 3971
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 km E of Xpujil, CAM -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206 JetRanger of the Fuerza Aerea Mexicana crashed about 10 km east of Xpujil, due to an engine failure. The three occupants survived with light to moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://www.tabascohoy.com/noticia.php?id_nota=218848
http://poresto.net/ver_nota.php?zona=qroo&idSeccion=2&idTitulo=108029
https://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/650880.html