Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137928

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: L1030
MSN: 244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bretton near RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
Crashed in a forced landing.
To No.1 Civilian Repair Unit for conversion to ground instructional airframe 2823M, 8/10/41.
SOC 4/12/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list