Accident Piaggio P-166S Albatross ZU-MMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137946

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P66P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-166S Albatross
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-MMI
MSN: 462
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mamotswiri Peak region, ±32km s/w of Tzaneen, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two ex SAAF Piaggio P-166S Albatross aircraft took off from Tzaneen airport after having participated in a display at the Tzaneen Air Show the day before. The 1½ hour flight to Rand Airport, Germiston was to be conducted under VFR (Visual Flight Rules). Shortly after take-off they formed up in loose formation and headed south west towards Johannesburg. The weather was cloudy over the mountains to the south west of Tzaneen, but clear beyond. It is presumed that at some point the two aircraft entered IMC (Instrument Meteorological Conditions) and lost visual contact with the surrounding terrain. Some 2½ hours later it was ascertained that the aircraft were overdue in Germiston and contact could not be established with any persons aboard either aircraft. At 13:30 a full scale search and rescue operation swung into action involving SASAR (South African Search and Rescue), ARCC (Air Rescue Co-ordination Centre), the SAP (South African Police), the Mountain Club and various volunteers. Inclement weather hampered the search, which continued through to the morning of Tuesday, August 16 when the wreckage of the two aircraft was spotted by a police helicopter at around 08:15 lying against the slopes of the Mamotswiri Peak region about 35m from the top and about 100m apart. Both aircraft had sustained a post impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Fly Africa Forum: Albatross Aircraft Missing
2. Weg ná skou
3. Two planes missing after Tzaneen airshow
4. Desperate efforts to find missing planes
5. Search for missing planes resumes
6. Weather hampers missing planes' search effort
7. ]Photo of ZU-MMI
8. Search for missing planes suspended
9. Internet abuzz over missing planes
10. Rain hampers search for missing planes
11. Wreckage of missing planes found
12. 'Planes might have flown into mountain'
13. Planes' wreckage: No word on survivors
14. All 13 people dead in crashed planes
15. Names of some on crashed planes released
16. All 13 people killed in Tzaneen plane crash
17. CAA starts probe into plane crash tragedy
18. South African Civil Aviation Authority Statement
19. ‘They flew directly into the cliff’
20. Bodies of plane victims to be flown to be PTA
21. CAA gathers evidence at crash site
22. Zuma praises Tzaneen search teams
23. Gran grieves for young crash victims
24. Faces of aircraft tragedy
25. The scene where it all ended
26. Plane victims' families 'shattered'
27. News24.com Photo Gallery
28. Beeld Photo Gallery Showing Crash Site

Location

Images:

En Route Tzaneen, August 12, 2011