Incident BAe Sea Harrier F/A2 XZ455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137982

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1996
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier F/A2
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ455
MSN: 41H-912009/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Illustrious, in the Adriatic Sea, 50 Km off Bosnia -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious
Destination airport:HMS Illustrious
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Large amounts of right rudder were required to maintain balanced flight during a night approach to HMS Illustrious while operating in the Adriatic Sea following an operational mission over Bosnia. The pilot elected to overshoot and passed at deck level neither climbing or accelerating.

The aircraft then descended towards the sea and the pilot (Lt. Philips ,RN) ejected. He was picked up by a Sea King from the carrier

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194638/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1996.htm
http://www.btinternet.com/~a.c.walton/navy/shar-ser.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html