Incident Fleet 80 Canuck C-FENM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137988

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNUK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 80 Canuck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FENM
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dyer's Bay, near Tobermory, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people escaped injury after a small float plane crashed into Dyer's Bay, near Tobermory, ONT.
Transport Canada and the Ministry of Environment have been called to look into the crash around 4 p.m. Tuesday.

Provincial police say the 1946 Fleet Canuck float plane flipped while landing on the lake, about 100 kilometres north of Owen Sound.

The 69-year-old pilot from the Bruce Peninsula and a 14-year-old passenger from Corunna, Ont., were rescued by boat by people on shore.

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/two-escape-injury-in-float-plane-crash-1.684769
CADORS report 2011O2424