Incident BAe Harrier T.10 ZH658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137994

Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier T.10
Owner/operator:20 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZH658
MSN: TX006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed after suffering engine failure on take off from Wittering, Cambridgeshire and caught fire. It was not repaired and in June 2005 went to St. Athan for removal of the rear fuselage. The rest of the airframe was used for ground instruction at Cottesmore

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2003.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
3. BAe Harrier T.10 at RAF Fairford 19/07/1997: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000833834.html