Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4205Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138007

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4205Z
MSN: 18-8424
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 90 miles east of Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Yakataga, AK
Destination airport:Cape Yakataga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger departed from a remote cabin en route to an ocean beach site, reportedly to collect ice from an adjacent glacial river. An Alaska state trooper who discovered the partially submerged wreckage during a routine aerial shoreline patrol said that, when he first saw the airplane, it was about 300 yards offshore, and only a portion of airplane's empennage was above the water. Additionally, he discovered tracks in the soft beach sand left by an airplane that matched the accident airplane and were consistent with a bouncing takeoff run. The tracks ended just short of the riverbank at the departure end of the site. The airplane wreckage was subjected to numerous tide cycles with heavy ocean waves intermixed with large pieces of glacier ice, which pulverized the wreckage. The body of the passenger was discovered in ocean surf 4 days later, but the pilot remains missing. The airplane wreckage was not recovered.
Probable Cause: A collision into water during initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location