ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138037
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-AUG-2011
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Hawk T.1
Operator:Red Arrows RAF
Registration: XX179
C/n / msn: 026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Bournemouth - EGHH -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EGHH
Destination airport:EGHH
Narrative:
Hawk crashed after run & break to land. Wreck in field by river opposite airport.

Update 16:21 20/08/2011

The MOD have confirmed the death of Flight Lieutenant Jon Egging of the Royal Air Force Aerobatics Team, The Red Arrows. Bournemouth Borough Council and Bournemouth Air Festival will issue a statement shortly.

(Aircraft callsign was "Red 4": this ties in with earlier reports - now confirmed - and the team's website, which lists Jon Egging as "Red 4")

Note: Previously listed Registration & C/N were not that of the aircraft which was written-off. There are numerous reports of XX308 being involved, as this is usually the jet flown by 'Red4' - but in this instance Red4 was using another Hawk aircraft. I have seen a photo of XX308 taken at Bournemouth Airport today - which proves it was NOT the jet involved - despite all rumours & reports of it being the one which crashed.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-14602900
http://news.sky.com/home/uk-news/article/16053735
http://www.bournemouthair.co.uk/
http://www.raf.mod.uk/reds/teamnews/index.cfm?storyid=0A8B622E-5056-A318-A8971C997ADF55C9
http://www.raf.mod.uk/reds/behindthescenes/hawkaircraft.cfm

Red Arrows

Photo taken at Izmir/Çigli (LTBL) on 06 06 2011 during spottersday after the celebrations of 100 years THK Regards, Pieter Stroobach