This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-FEB-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAe Hawk T65A |
| Operator: | 88 Squadron, Royal Saudi Air Force |
| Registration: | 8804 |
| C/n / msn: | 6Y017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | King Faisal Airbase, Tabuk -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | King Faisal Airbase (TUU) |
| Destination airport: | King Faisal Airbase (TUU) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two BAe Hawk T65As (Serials 8804 and 8804) of the "Green Falcons" aerobatic team (part of 88 Squadron RSAF) during a formation landing on approach to their home base near King Faisal Airbase, Tabuk, Saudi Arabia.
Pilots of both aircraft ejected safely, sustaining only minor injuries. Crew later named as Captain Saleh bin Fateen Al-Harbi and Captain Muhammad bin Hassan Al-Zahrani, (although it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft)
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm (Scramble 275)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aerobatic/aerobatic.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabuk_Regional_Airport
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~garys/newsarch.htm
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2002/03/05/144003/baeboeing-probe-string-of-saudi-air-force-crashes.html
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~garys/teamspot/grnfalcs/index.htm