This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-APR-2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAe Hawk T.1A |
| Operator: | 208 (R) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XX196 |
| C/n / msn: | 043/312043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Mona, Anglesey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed onto the airfield at Mona, Anglesey shortly after take off from nearby Valley on a weather reconnaissance sortie. The pilot ejected safely after loss of control due to an error on his part but was not seriously injured
Sources:
www.ukserials.com http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._208_Squadron_RAF http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm Halley, James J. The Squadrons of the Royal Air Force & Commonwealth 1918-1988. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air Britain (Historians) Ltd., 1988. ISBN 0-85130-164-9.