ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138096
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-AUG-2011
Time:~17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: U-???
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Bommarasipet village, Shamirpet -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hakimpet Air Base - VOHK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A HAL HJT-16 Kiran crashed about 20 minutes after takeoff from Hakimpet Air Base (VOHK) into agricultural fields near Bommarasipet village, Shamirpet.
The pilot ejected and received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://newzexpress.com/2011/08/trainee-pilot-survives-by-jumping-from-crashing-kiran-aircraft/
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Hyderabad/article2383968.ece
http://www.siasat.com/english/news/iaf-aircraft-crashes-pilot-hurt