ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138097
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-2011
Time:11:45am CST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Operator:Central Air Services Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-LAN
C/n / msn: U20606574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Near Lake Eyre, 117 km NE of William Creek, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birdsville Airport - YBDV
Destination airport:William Creek Airport - YWMC
Narrative:
A charter flight with six people on board has made a forced landing at Lake Eyre in outback South Australia, due to a total power loss.

The Cessna U206G Stationair II flying from Birdsville Airport (YBDV), on a scenic trip lost power but put down safely at 11:45am (ACST).

No-one was injured in the emergency.

The forced landing happened on the western side of remote area near Lake Eyre, 117 km NE of William Creek, South Australia, which has been filling as floodwaters flow into South Australia from eastern Australia.

Authorities have sent helicopters to retrieve the five passengers and pilot.

Sources:
http://au.news.yahoo.com/a/-/latest/10093346/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-lake-eyre/
http://www.optuszoo.com.au/news/top/the-advertiser/emergency-landing-at-lake-eyre/438732?from=mostpopular

http://www.centralairservices.com.au/images/gallery/large/VH-LAN-Cessna-206.gif (photo)