ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138102
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-AUG-2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Operator:Private
Registration: OE-5236
C/n / msn: 17.04.016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ortona dei Marsi (Aquila) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIQN
Destination airport:LIQN
Narrative:
Crashed for unknow reasons during a flight from Rieti - LIQN. The pilot, Ferruccio Piludu, 81 years old, was a veteran on gliders and a famous graphic designer.

He was killed.

Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1468
http://www.abruzzoweb.it/contenuti/pescina-aliante-cade-sulle-montagne-muore-storico-pilota/34189-4/

http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=1018917 (photo)