This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: |  Stemme S10-VT |
| Operator: | Speck Flyers (owner: René Studer +2) |
| Registration: | HB-2403 |
| C/n / msn: | 11-059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pfäffikon, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK |
| Destination airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK |
Narrative:A powered glider collided with some trees and crashed into a field near Pfäffikon, ZH. Both occupants received moderate injuries. The Stemme, which was on a flight from Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/leser_reporter/story/24606558 http://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zuerich/bruchlandung-in-pfaeffikon-zh-179827
http://www.feuerwehr-schweiz.ch/index.php?module=Pagesetter&func=viewpub&tid=4&pid=2094
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Stemme-S-10VT/1789338/L (photo)