ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138145
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Panavia Tornado IDS |
| Operator: | Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF) |
| Registration: | 765 |
| C/n / msn: | CS011/3250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 7 mi from Hafar Al-Batin (HBT) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hafar Al-Batin (HBT/OEKK) |
Narrative:Run out of fuel and on missed approach in adverse weather conditions. Both crew ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RSAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf