Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.8 XH971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138157

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1961
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.8
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geilenkirchen (ETNG) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Geilenkirchen (ETNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.8 XH971 ("A" of 41 Squadron RAF) was written off on 29/8/1961:destroyed to due break up of airframe during formation "run and break" - following structural failure - over the runway at RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany. Both crew - Pilot Flt. Lt. John Lawrence Hatch, and Navigator Flt. Lt. John Charles Patrick Nothall - underwent a spontaneous (not crew-commanded) ejection and were killed

Per eyewitness report from Cpl/Tech Peter Harden: "...my own recollections and those of a fellow serviceman are that the Gloster Javelin FAW8 XH971 which crashed at RAF Geilenkirchen on 26th August 1961 did not break up just as a result of structural failure.
I was an airframe fitter on 3 Sqn at RAF Geilenkirchen and was a passenger on an aircraft towing-tractor up at the Canberra Quick Reaction Alert revetments when the two Javelins were flying over the airfield in formation. The Javelin which broke up actually had a slight collision with the surviving Javelin and then began to break up. The port wing spiralled down right above us and actually landed about 3 metres behind the tractor causing the tractor to actually shudder. The starboard wing spiralled on to the married quarters and hit the ground in gardens behind the houses.
I told my squadron commander of these events but I was not called to give my evidence. There were several other mechanics etc on board the tractor (this was a common practice for ground crew who wished to get around the airfield) who could also have borne witness to this event"

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4793338
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh971.jpg]