ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138169
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-2011
Time:18:13
Type:Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Operator:The Gyrocopter Company UK Ltd
Registration: G-CGLX
C/n / msn: RSUK/MTOS/02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rufforth Aerodrome, York -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rufforth Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rufforth Aerodrome
Narrative:
On the day of the accident the student had flown two training flights in the morning and one in the early evening before being cleared to fly his fourth solo circuit using asphalt Runway 23. The approach and initial touchdown on the main wheels appeared normal but, as the nose wheel came into contact with the runway surface, the student reported that he felt a slight shimmy through the combined rudder and nose wheel steering pedals before the aircraft then yawed slightly to the left. The student recalled trying to apply corrective right pedal but aircraft veered further to the left before it rolled onto its right side and came to a stop. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness and protective helmet, sustained minor injuries.

In his statement, the student considered that he may have had his foot positioned incorrectly on the right pedal.

Aircraft later declared to be a write off (damaged beyond economical repair) for insurance purposes, the the registration G-CGLX was cancelled by the CAA on 14/3/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%2012-2011.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CGLX
http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/9214261.Man_hospitalised_following_North_Yorkshire_air_crash/