Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138187

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: P7695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near, or at RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
P7695 - Engine failure on approach to Ternhill. Struck an obstacle short of the runway and crashed. SOC 18.6.1945.

Sources:

Spitfire production list