ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138188
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-NOV-1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Operator: | 609 Sqdn RAF |
| Registration: | L1060 |
| C/n / msn: | 275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Drem, East lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Drem |
Narrative:Overshot landing and struck Spitfire L1082 and a petrol bowser 21/11/1939. To AST for repairs 3/12/39.
Sources:
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p002.htm
Related books