Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III OB-1852-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138204

Date:Thursday 25 November 2010
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Helinka
Registration: OB-1852-P
MSN: 1885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kanatari -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iquitos
Destination airport:Kanatari
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter touched down on a remote helipad and turned 90 degrees during which the nose gear departed the helipad. The nosegear sank in soft soil causing the helicopter to tilt forward. The main rotor blades struck and sheared off the tail boom.

Sources:

http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1852-P%20Helinka%20,%2025%20oct%202010-%20Kanatari.pdf