ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138236
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-AUG-2011
Time:9:30am LT
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Operator:Jean-Pierre Cloutier (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: C-GVQI
C/n / msn: PH A49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:In a field adjacent to the airfield at St. Mathieu de Beloeil, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mathieu de Beloeil - CSB3
Destination airport:St. Mathieu de Beloeil - CSB3
Narrative:
A pilot walked away with minor injuries after crashing his Zenair Ch 200 Zenith two seater airplane. The pilot had circled the airport several times and then attempted a "touch and go" manoeuvre on the airport's runway. As soon as the airplane was back in the air, it lost power and crashed in a farmer's field.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/story/2011//08/26/plane-crash-beloeil.html
http://montreal.ctv.ca/servlet/an/plocal/CTVNews/20110826/mtl_beloeil_110826/201108...
http://www.sunnewsnetwork.ca/sunnews/canada/archives/2011/08/20110826-114436.html
http://www.globalmontreal.com/quebec+man+crashes+plane+walks+away+uninjured/6442470702/story.html