ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138238
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-SEP-2001 |
| Time: | ~12:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-GAP |
| C/n / msn: | 7246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Näsinge flygplats, Strömstad (ESGS) (V. Götaland) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Näsinge/Strömstad (ESGS) |
| Destination airport: | Näsinge/Strömstad (ESGS) |
Narrative:Pilot in training (in rear seat) extends airbrakes to reduce speed during landing, speed increases too much and pilot/teacher takes over. Aircraft too low and aircraft hits barb wire and markings before it can land on rwy.
Sources:
1.
http://iof2.idrottonline.se/ImageVaultFiles/id_4483/cf_78/Haveri_LN-GAP_2001-09-01.pdf