Incident Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 J-353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138242

Date:Thursday 27 June 1946
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-353
MSN: 2420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chavannes-le-Chene, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Pilot made an emergency landing in a field after an engine failure during a trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP. During the landing the aircraft flipped over. Pilot escaped minor injured, the Bf 109E-3 was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm