Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138275

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1945
Time:08:00 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-414
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simplon, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a telephone-cable and crashed to the ground killing both occupants. The aircraft was on a flight from Sion - LSGS and completely destroyed in the accident.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm