ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138309
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1944
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-334
C/n / msn: 2192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sarnen, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
Wing of the Bf-109E-3 broke up because the pilot pulled to hard. The aircraft crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm

Related books