ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138332
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-SEP-2011
Time:9:55am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172B (float plane)
Operator:Guy & René Bellehumeur (rgd. owners)
Registration: CF-MXJ
C/n / msn: 17248477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Joe Lake, north of Hanmer, ONT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joe Lake
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 172B Skyhawk float plane crashed at 9:55am LT when taking off from Joe Lake, north of Hanmer, ONT.

Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.thesudburystar.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=3282145
http://www.northernlife.ca/news/policeandCourt/2011/09/01-plane-crashes-joe-lake-sudbury.aspx
CADORS #2011O2628