ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138336
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-SEP-2011
Time:10:15 a.m.
Type:Hughes Grp. Australian LightWing Speed SP-2000
Operator:private
Registration: 24-5040
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 50 metres from shore at North Curl Curl, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballina Airport - YBNA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pilot has died after his LightWing Speed SP-2000 (LSA) crashed into the ocean off Sydney's northern beaches after he tried to made an emergency landing due to engine failure.
The LSA crashed about 50 metres from shore at North Curl Curl, NSW, around 10.15am on Friday.

Police divers have retrieved the trapped pilot's body from the aircraft, which had come to rest in about six metres of water, a police diving supervisor at the scene said.

"The pilot has not been rescued from the plane," Norm Spalding from Ambulance NSW said.

"We have one passenger who was on the plane who has managed to get himself onto the rocks.

"He is in a stable condition and being treated for suspected spinal injuries."

Sources:
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/two-survive-curl-curl-light-air-crash/story-e6frg6nf-1226127980502
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/one-killed-as-light-plane-crashes--into-sea-off-sydney-20110902-1jp25.html