ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138342
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-SEP-2011
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Jurca MJ-77 Gnatsum (built by Serge Seguret)
Operator:Jerôme Huret (rgd. owner)
Registration: F-PSUN
C/n / msn: 09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Saint-Mexant -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon-Longvic - LFSD
Destination airport:Bergerac-Roumaniere - LFBE
Narrative:
A Jurca MJ-77 Gnatsum crashed on a highway near Saint-Mexant, France. The pilot escaped uninjured. It seems that the airplane had a total loss of power. The airplane was damaged because he hit the central fence of the highway and the gear collapsed.

Sources:
http://www.lamontagne.fr/editions_locales/tulle/correze_un_atterrissage_d_urgence_sur_l_a_89_photos_@CARGNjFdJSsAFhsEAR0-.html