ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138343
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-SEP-2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Bölkow BO 208C Junior
Operator:CNE Air
Registration: D-EGFU
C/n / msn: 640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Water Newton, near Peterborough/Sibson Airfield - EGSP -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Marston Airfield - EGBL
Destination airport:Peterborough/Sibson Airfield - EGSP
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach to land at Sibson Airfield when it struck the uppermost cable of a set of power transmission lines situated approximately 0.5 nm from the airfield. The runway in use had a significantly displaced threshold to provide aircraft on approach with adequate clearance from the transmission lines. Evidence suggested that the pilot made an approach to the start of the prepared runway surface, rather than the displaced threshold. The pilot’s unfamiliarity with the airfield, distraction due to a departing aircraft in front and inadequacies in the briefing material available to him may have been contributory factors to the accident.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/september_2012/bolkow_208c_junior__d_egfu.cfm
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-14767279
http://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/local/pilot_killed_as_plane_hits_electricity_cable_near_peterborough_1_3024349
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-14787025

D-EGFU