Mid-air collision Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138354

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:c. 1505
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:3 SGR RAF
Registration: L6509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Central Railway Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate
Narrative:
The Botha was struck in mid-air by Defiant N1745 and crashed onto the booking hall of Blackpool Central Railway Station, exploding in flames.
The three men aboard the Botha died as well as 8 civilians in the station.
Six other civilians died later from their injuries.
The 2 crew of the Defiant lost their lives as well.

P/O A.A.Horne, P/O K.J.A.Sale, Mr Frank Longson ( fitter employed by Brooklands Aviation ) and 14 civilian men, women and children.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Article in NZ Aviation News. Sept.2011.
http://laituk.org/Botha-Defiant.htm