Accident Supermarine Seafire F Mk XVII SX129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138367

Date:Sunday 12 February 1950
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire F Mk XVII
Owner/operator:1831 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: SX129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adlington Common, near Chorley, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Stretton
Destination airport:RNAS Stretton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SX129 was one of four Seafires that took off from Stretton at about 1400 hours on 12/2/50 on a ground controlled interception (GCI) exercise.

About 15 minutes into the flight the planes were flying in a deep layer of cloud and the flight leader found that his gyroscopic instruments had toppled. Handing over control of the group to Lt Beaumont, an experienced Fleet Air Arm pilot from WW2, the flight leader climbed above the cloud layer. When he rejoined the flight later Lt Beaumont's Seafire could not be seen.

SX129 appears to have broken up in flight.
The port wing was found lying on the ground some distance away from the fuselage and engine which were buried 10 feet in the soil.

Lt(A) Geoffrey Alan Beaumont RNVR.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://laituk.org/Seafire%20SX129.htm